We're on autopilot
Nobody
Random music
For now...
Philly Happenings is WKDU's listing of upcoming Philadelphia area events.
All events for the next two weeks are read on the radio everyday at Noon, 5pm, and 8pm.
Do you have an event you would like to add to Philly Happenings? Email phillyhaps@wkdu.org.
When you send us information don't forget to mention what artists are performing, the location, date, time and any important details (e.g. all ages, 21+, etc...)
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
WKDU Presents: Mother's Day Brunch with Miss Maddie at Johnny Brenda's | 1:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Luke Stewart's Silt Trio | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Nate Wooley Columbia Icefield | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Earth / Esther Blue | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
The Music of Moondog performed by the Arcana New Music Ensemble | 8:00pm | The Rotunda | All Ages |
Kim Myhr Sympathetic Magic | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Donny McCaslin | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Mannequin Pussy / Soul Glo | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
moor mother / Lea Bertucci & Henry Fraser | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Fleshwater / Modern Color / 9million | 7:30pm | Ukie Club | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Mannequin Pussy / Soul Glo (2nd Show) | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Thee Retail Simps / Donna (from Chronophage) / Heavenly Bodies | 8:00pm | Century | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Mannequin Pussy / Soul Glo (3rd Show) | 7:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Habibi | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Dialogues 4: Leyya Mona Tawil & Julius Masri | 8:00pm | The Rotunda | All Ages |
Sun Ra Arkestra (Marshall Allen's 100th Birthday Celebration!!) | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Checkpoint 303 / Jad Atoui | 8:00pm | The Rotunda | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Weekend Nachos / Vermin Womb / Sissy Spacek / Backslider | 7:30pm | First Unitarian Church: Basement | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Subhumans / FEA / Dark Thoughts | 8:00pm | Foto Club | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
J. Pavone String Ensemble / Chaka Benson & Kimya Imani Jackson | 8:00pm | Pageant : Soloveev | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
WKDU Supports: Shannon and the Clams | 7:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Nicole Mitchell's Black Earth Ensemble | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Sometimes Fest (ft. A Place To Bury Strangers / SUUNS / JJUUJJUU / Slomo Sapiens / The Riko And Whaler Collective) | 6:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
The Roots Picnic (Day #1) | 8:00pm | Mann Center for the Performing Arts | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
The Roots Picnic (Day #2) | 12:00pm | Mann Center for the Performing Arts | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
David Murray & Kahil El'Zabar Duo | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Laurie Spiegel's The Expanding Universe | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Spencer Krug | 8:00pm | PhilaMOCA | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Guided By Voices / Aeon Station | 8:00pm | Ardmore Music Hall | 21+ |
Charlie Hall's Invisible Ink - NIGHT#1 | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Charlie Hall's Invisible Ink - NIGHT#2 | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
S* Glass / Sailor Beware / Emily Robb / Sinking Body | 8:00pm | Launderette Records | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Bitchin Bajas | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Mekhi Boone | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Pixies / Modest Mouse / Cat Power | 8:00pm | Mann Center for the Performing Arts | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Protomartyr | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Water Damage / Blues Ambush / more TBA | 8:00pm | Century | 21+ |
Kim Gordon | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Liturgy / Body Void / Mt. Ida | 8:00pm | Milkboy Philly | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Samuel R. Delany (in conversation w/ Mark Inchoco from WKDU!!): How Science Fiction Dances to the Music of Time | 3:30pm - 4:30pm | Free Library of Philadelphia (Montgomery Auditorium) | All Ages |
Danilo Perez Trio featuring John Patitucci & Adam Cruz | 7:30pm | The Philadelphia Clef Club of Jazz & Performing Arts | All Ages |
Man Man | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Cosmic Psychos / Nine Pound Hammer | 7:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Brandon Woody and UPENDO | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
BIG PICTURE FILM FEST 2024! | 5:00pm - 9:00pm | Free Library of Philadelphia (Montgomery Auditorium) | All Ages |
Ted Leo and the Pharmacists | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
The Brother Moves On | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Greylotus / Sarah Longfield / Replicant / Dark Waters End | 6:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Doug Carn | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Lia Kohl / Matchess / Jonah Parzen-Johnson | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
The Young Fresh Fellows / The Bret Tobias Set | 7:30pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Michael Foster (w/String Ensemble) | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Quasi / Marnie Stern | 8:00pm | The Music Hall at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Miracle Legion | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Etran De L'Aïr | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Sham 69 / No Consent | 7:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Mdou Moctar | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
WITCH / Rahill | 8:00pm | The Foundry | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
The Spits / Electric Chair / Personal Damage / Delco MF's | 8:00pm | Foto Club | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
grails | 8:00pm | PhilaMOCA | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Make Up | 8:00pm | Johnny Brenda's | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Milton Suggs | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Hillbilly Casino / Sasquatch and the Sick-A-Billys | 7:30pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Norman Connors & The Starship Orchestra "Royalty Show" | 8:00pm | The Music Hall at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
DIIV | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jah Wobble Plays Metal Box Rebuilt In Dub | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Tinariwen | 8:00pm | Underground Arts | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Beck w/ The Philadelphia Orchestra | 8:00pm | TD Pavilion at the Mann | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jessica Pratt | 8:00pm | The Music Hall at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Sloppy Seconds / Queers / Raging Nathans | 7:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
BEINGS (Zoh Amba, Steve Gunn, Shahzad Ismaily, Jim White) | 8:00pm | Solar Myth | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Maserati / Unwed Sailor | 8:00pm | Kung Fu Necktie | 21+ |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Ardmore Rock N’ Ride Feat. Rebirth Brass Band / Yellowman / more | 8:00pm | Schauffele Plaza | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Neil Podgurski | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Built to Spill | 8:00pm | Franklin Music Hall | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Waxahatchee / Tim Heidecker / Gladie (NIght #1) | 7:00pm | The Fillmore Philadelphia | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Waxahatchee / Snail Mail / Greg Mendez (Night #2) | 7:00pm | The Fillmore Philadelphia | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Paul Weller | 8:00pm | Keswick Theatre | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Ember | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Daniel Villarreal | 8:30pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
PJ Harvey | 8:00pm | The Met Philly | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Ween - Chocolate & Cheese 30th Anniversary Show | 8:00pm | TD Pavilion at the Mann | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Thomas Marriott | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Yard Act | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Boris / Strawcrawler | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Osees / Godcaster | 8:00pm | Union Transfer | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Imani Records Artists | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |
Time | Venue | Age | |
---|---|---|---|
Jazz Jam w/ Orrin Evans - Featured Artist: Imani Records Holiday Jam | 8:00pm | The Lounge at World Cafe Live | All Ages |